State v. Waldo
[…] The state argues that defendant was in the constructive custody of the jail, so that her unauthorized departure from the treatment center constituted an escape from the jail. Those arguments are premature. Defendant's theory requires an analysis of facts extrinsic to those contained in the indictment. A demurrer cannot be sustained on that basis. State v. Kurtz, 46 Or. App. 617, 624, 612 P.2d 749 (1980).[2]

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

NOTES

[1] ORS 162.155 provides in part:

"(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:

"* * *

(c) The person escapes from a correctional facility * * *."

[2] Defendant argues no other grounds in support of her demurrer.