State v. Walczyk
[…] For the purposes of this section, ‘minor’ means any person under the age of sixteen years.” Concededly, three minors lived in the defendant’s residence.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53a-62 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, or (2) he threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another, to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious public *171inconvenience, or (3) he threatens to commit such crime in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.”