State v. Walczyk
[…] General Statutes § 53a-64 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical ipjury to another person.”

The record does not disclose the distinction upon which the court relied to hold the defendant guilty of the first two charges under General Statutes § 29-37Í and not guilty of the remaining four. Each involved possession of a specifically identified firearm.

General Statutes § 54-96a provides: “Any person appealing from the judgment of the Superior Court, adjudging him to pay a fine only, may pay the same at any time before the hearing in the Supreme Court or Appellate Court, without further cost, which payment shall vacate the appeal and restore the judgment.”

In these circumstances, we need not address the question of whether a conviction under § 29-37Í may have collateral consequences that would counsel against mootness.