State v. Wahl
[…] Defendant does not explain in summary fashion why, in the context of the case, those legal reasons support the claim of reversible error. Also, defendant's points relied on are vague and it is difficult to identify the trial court's ruling and action that is being challenged. In addition, defendant's argument does not include the applicable standard of review. Therefore, defendant's appeal warrants dismissal.

Nevertheless, despite the numerous deficiencies of appellant's brief, we will review ex gratia the issue of whether defendant's actions violated section 567.020.

Section 567.020 states "[a] person commits the crime of prostitution if the person performs an act of prostitution." Section 567.010(2) states that "a person commits prostitution if he engages or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for something of value to be received by the person or by a third person."