State v. Wahl
[…] Section 567.020 states "[a] person commits the crime of prostitution if the person performs an act of prostitution." Section 567.010(2) states that "a person commits prostitution if he engages or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for something of value to be received by the person or by a third person." Sexual conduct occurs when there is deviate sexual intercourse which means any sexual act involving the genitals of one person and the mouth, hand, tongue or anus of another person. Section 567.010(4)(b). "Something of value" is defined as "any money or property, or any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property." Section 567.010(5).

When interpreting statutes, the appellate court's primary responsibility is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the words used in their plain and ordinary meaning. State v.