State v. Wagner
[…] While the general rule is that this court will not take cognizance of matters not called to the trial court’s attention, when a defendant argues that there was absolutely no evidence to support his conviction, we will usually exercise our discretion to consider that issue. See State v. Lindsey, 45 Or App 607, 609 n 1, 609 P2d 386 (1980); State v. Willy, 36 Or App 853, 585 P2d 762 (1978); but see State v. *78Dennison, 55 Or App 939, 640 P2d 669, rev den 293 Or 104 (1982).

Defendant was convicted of three counts of violating ORS 162.285(l)(b):

“(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if:
<<* * * * *
“(b) He knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned,” (Emphasis supplied.)

The drafter’s commentary to this section states: