528 N.W.2d 85 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] He approached her from behind, put a gun to her right side, and tried to force her into the bathroom a few feet away. She struggled and escaped. On June 11, 1991, Wagner accosted Megan M. in a laundromat at 10440 West Silver Spring Drive in Milwaukee. As with Candace I. eight months earlier, he approached her from behind and put a gun to her right side. This time, however, he was able to force his victim into the laundromat's bathroom. While in the bathroom, Megan M. refused his demand that she remove her clothes. After a struggle, she escaped.
II.
[1]
A. Asportation.
Section 940.31(1)(a), STATS. (1991-1992), provides:
(1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:
(a) By force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another without his consent and with intent to cause him to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his will.[1]
*328 Whether the forced movement of a person from one room to another in the same building satisfies the "carries another from one place to another" element of § 940.31(1)(a) is a question of first impression in Wisconsin. On our de novo review, see State v.