528 N.W.2d 85 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] There, according to the evidence that the jury could believe, he intended to sexually assault her, thus satisfying the "[holding] to service against [her] will" element of the statute. See State v. Clement, 153 Wis. 2d 287, 292-295, 450 N.W.2d 789, 790-792 (Ct. App. 1989) ("sexual assault is within the scope of `service against her will'"). This analysis also applies to Wagner's conviction for attempted kidnapping, where his efforts to force Candace I. into the bathroom were thwarted by her escape.
Section 939.32(3), STATS., provides:
An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that he does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.
A victim's successful resistance to a kidnapping is an "extraneous factor." Clark v.