State v. Wacey C.
[…] We find no case to support the proposition that detention of a child awaiting residential treatment is cruel or unusual.

{17} In general, a lawful sentence does not constitute cruel and unusual punishment. State v. Augustus, 97 N.M. 100, 101, 637 P.2d 50, 51 (Ct.App.1981). There is no indication that Child’s detention was unlawful. The State filed a motion for detention, pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-11 (2003), which reads in part:

A. Unless ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall not be placed in detention unless a detention risk assessment instrument is completed and a determination is made that the child:
(1) poses a substantial risk of harm to himself;
(2) poses a substantial risk of harm to others; or
(3) has demonstrated that he may leave the jurisdiction of the court.

Child’s actions at Mesilla Valley Hospital were consistent with a finding that Child posed a substantial risk of harm to others. The decision to detain Child was made after considering the possible setbacks that Child might face if he were released prior to admission into Sequoyah, and the trial court noted the importance of continuing his medication.