State v. Wacey C.
[…] The probation condition was fashioned in response to concerns for both the Child’s welfare, as Cloudcroft residents talked of arming themselves against Child, and the welfare of the area, as Child had plans for more serious regional criminal activity. Thus, the condition appears to have a protective purpose in that it shields Child from community hostility and physically distances him from his targets.

{10} We find support for our decision in the Children’s Code. The Children’s Code does not place limitations on the type of probation conditions the court may order. NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-19(B)(3) (2003) (stating that the court may “place the child on probation under those conditions and limitations as the court may prescribe”). Another section of the Children’s Code, pertaining to the release of a child found to be ineligible for detention, gives the court the statutory power to “place restrictions on the child’s travel, association with other persons or place of abode during the period of the child’s release.”