State v. Vuin
[…] In the absence of a valid search warrant, the search of the home of the Defendant was contrary to the constitutional and statutory provisions and any and all evidence seized thereunder cannot be used against him and must be suppressed and returned to the Defendant.

As to the second issue, the Court finds that even if there had been a valid search warrant, the seizure would still be illegal and unconstitutional because of the manner in which the alleged search warrant was served.

As we stated above, the statutes are specific and must bo strictly followed. Section 2935.12 (Amended), Revised Code, states: v

“When . . . executing ... a search warrant, the officer . . . may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other buildings, if, after notice of his intention, he makes such . . . search, he is refused admittance ...”

This statute is mandatory and the cases pertaining thereto clearly show that officers cannot forcibly break into a home unless they first announce their intention to make a search or arrest and they are thereafter refused admittance.