State v. Vue
[…] See State v. Hartmann, 700 N.W.2d 449, 453-54 (Minn.2005). We will not read into a statute a requirement that the Legislature by its plain language has left out. See State v. McCormick, 273 N.W.2d 624, 627 (Minn.1978) (“[W]e are not at liberty to read into [a criminal statute] language intentionally omitted when it was amended by the legislature.”).

We begin our analysis by reviewing the relevant statutory language. Minnesota Statutes § 609.229, subdivision 2, provides: “A person who commits a crime for the benefit of, at the direction of, in association with, or motivated by involvement with a criminal gang, with the intent to promote, further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members is guilty of a crime.... ” (Emphasis added.) Vue contends that we should read the phrase “criminal conduct” as requiring the State to prove that Vue committed the drive-by shooting with the intent to promote, further, or assist gang members in the commission of other specific and identifiable criminal acts.