State v. Voters
[…] These several questions will be considered in the ■order stated.

As to the first question, it is contended that Chapter '83, Acts of the Legislature, 1925, is not and has never been law because the title thereof was imperfect, in that it included more than one object, and therefore invalid under the provisions of Section 30, Article VI of the Constitution <of this State which provides that:

*693“No act hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title. But if any object shall be embraced in an act which is not so expressed, the act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed, and no law shall be revised, or amended, by reference to its title only; but the law revived, or the section amended, shall be inserted at large, in the new act. * * *”

'The title to Chapter 83, aforesaid, reads as follows: