State v. Voss
[…] A statement from the victims about how the crime affected their lives is relevant to one of the considerations that a judge must take into account at sentencing—the gravity of the crime. See State v. Ferguson, 166 Wis. 2d 317, 324-25, 479 N.W.2d 241, 244-45 (Ct. App. 1991). Second, even though the State has the right to present the victims, the record supports the State's assertion that, here, the prosecutor did not "present" the statements of the crime victims. He only informed the court that two of the victims wished to be heard. To that end, § 950.04(2m), STATS., allows victims "to have the court provided with information pertaining to the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon the victim of a felony and have the information considered by the court." While Voss contends that this information was already provided by the presentence report, the statute in no way limits the manner in *596 which the court may be provided with the information. The law does not proscribe victims from allocuting at sentencing.