State v. Voelkel
[…] Here, how*464ever, any harm claimed was cured by the judgment, for the reason that the defendant was found guilty of violating § 26-73.

The defendant claims several errors in the court’s conclusion of guilt as it relates to the hunting-on-Sunday allegation. He contends, first, that there was no direct evidence that he was, at the time and place alleged, in possession in the open air of any implement for hunting and therefore that the statutory presumption was not available. Section 26-73 provides that “possession in the open air on Sunday of any implement for hunting” is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section. “The law recognizes no distinction between circumstantial evidence and direct evidence so far as probative force is concerned.” State v.