State v. Vlasak
[…] Thus, the jury reasonably could have determined that the cumulative effect of the evidence was sufficient to establish that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of first degree trespassing. Accordingly, we find the evidence sufficient to sustain the conviction for criminal trespass in the first degree.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-107 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when: (1) Knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in a building or any other premises after an order to leave or not to enter personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or other authorized person; or (2) he enters or remains in a building or any other premises in violation of a restraining order issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or a protective order issued pursuant to section 46b-38c or 54-lk by the Superior Court.”

The sixth amendment to the United States constitution provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . .”