241 Conn. 665 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Here, the state was faced with the additional burden of demonstrating that independent of any unlawful search, the police intended to seek a search warrant for the defendant’s apartment in addition to establishing probable cause for the warrant independent of that unlawful search. After hearing the evidence, the trial court properly found the state had met that burden. In these circumstances, we conclude that the defendant’s fourth amendment rights were not violated.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”