241 Conn. 665 | Conn. | 1997
[…] After hearing the evidence, the trial court properly found the state had met that burden. In these circumstances, we conclude that the defendant’s fourth amendment rights were not violated.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”