State v. Vitiello
[…] A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another without his consent from the place where he is found for the purpose of terrorizing the victim or another.

There is no dispute that Vitiello is the father of Jennifer. Apparently, Vitiello wants this court to buy into his argument that because there was no evidence that Sargent had been granted sole legal custody, his taking of her was permissible behavior because he had as much right to the child as did Sargent.

Pursuant to § 211.021(4), RSMo 1986, legal custody is inherently that of the “parent” unless taken away by legal process. “Parent” is defined as:

“... either a natural parent or a parent by adoption and if the child is illegitimate, parent means the mother (emphasis added).” § 211.021(5), RSMo 1986.

Jennifer is the illegitimate child of Vitiello and Sargent and thus, in accordance with the statute Sargent is the parent. In opposition to Vitiello’s assertion, it is evident that his parental rights were not equal to Sargent’s.