State v. Vines
[…] The record in this case is adequate to support the conclusion that the defendant waived his right to be present at the playback on May 21, 1999.24 Because the defendant waived his right to be present for the playback of the testimony at trial, we conclude that the defendant has failed to demonstrate that the alleged constitutional violation clearly deprived him of a fair trial.25 Therefore, the defendant has failed to satisfy his burden pursuant to the third prong of Golding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-151 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testily falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.”

The jury requested a playback of the testimony of Voula Kouskousoglou, the state’s first witness, who had observed the suspects next to their car.

The Court: “We’re going to have playbacks. It might be a good idea. . . . During the playback neither counsel is to say a word.