268 Conn. 239 | Conn. | 2004
[…] We also note the Appellate Court’s disapproval of the trial judge’s absence from the courtroom in light of the relative ease with which this risk could have been avoided by the presence of the judge throughout the playback. This court also expresses its strong disapproval. Nevertheless, we agree with the Appellate Court’s determination that such occurrences should be reviewed in the future on a case-by-case basis. Id.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
General Statutes § 53a-151 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding. . . .”