State v. Vinal
[…] Such testimony is hearsay, and the court properly sustained the state’s objection to its admissibility. See State v. Silveira, supra; State v. Packard, supra; State v. Barlow, supra.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder DEFINED. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES. EVIDENCE OF MENTAL CONDITION. classification, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . . ”