State v. Villano
[…] In accord with our Supreme Court in Davis, we must remand this case to the trial court “for a determination of whether the state can prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of his probation.” Id., 303.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new probation revocation hearing.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The trial court imposed the four and one-half years suspended portion of a sentence that the defendant had received for his 1987 conviction of risk of injury to a child in violation of General Statutes § 53-21. General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”