33 Conn. App. 162 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The sex offender treatment was a key component of the rehabilitative process. The trial court reasonably could have found that, without the treatment, the likelihood of the defendant’s again committing such crimes had not decreased, and that the goals of rehabilitation had faltered. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking the defendant’s probation and in imposing the suspended portion of the defendant’s sentence.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”