670 So. 2d 403 | La. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] This appeal followed.
By his lone assignment of error, defendant argues the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, does not reasonably permit a finding of guilt for distribution of cocaine as rendered by the jury. Defendant also contends the evidence is insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt he is guilty of distribution of cocaine.
|2When the issue of sufficiency of the evidence is raised on appeal, the critical in
To obtain a conviction, the State must prove the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. La.R.S. 40:967(A) provides as follows:
A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II;
(2) To create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II.
Defendant contends the State failed to prove the following: 1) that defendant was a member of the group which sold the drugs; 2) that defendant distributed or was a distributor of the drugs; and 3) that defendant was a principal in the commission of the crime of distribution of cocaine.