State v. Vickery
[…] Meanwhile, between the time the crimes were committed and the time Defendant was charged and pleaded guilty to the offense, the legislature amended the drug laws of Missouri and replaced them with the “Comprehensive Drug Control Act” (CDCA), which went into effect on August 28, 1989. The amended statutes list methamphetamine as a Schedule II controlled substance. § 195.017.4(3)(b), RSMo Supp.1993. The statutes further provide the sale of methamphetamine is a Class B felony. § 195.211.2, RSMo Supp.1993. A Class B felony is punishable by five years’ to fifteen years’ imprisonment. § 558.011.1(2), RSMo Supp.1993.

However, the amended statutes did not apply to Defendant. Section 1.160, RSMo Supp.1993, provides:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except:
(1) That all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing procedural laws; and
(2) That if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense prior to original sentencing, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.