State v. Viatical Services, Inc.
[…] McGuire, 670 So. 2d 153, 156 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996). Nevertheless, despite our conclusion that the state has failed to show irreparable harm in this case, holding an adversarial hearing prior to the issuance of a search warrant is contrary to statute. See § 933.07, Fla. Stat. (1997). Pre-seizure hearings are "necessarily ex parte, since the subject of the search cannot be tipped off to the application for a warrant lest he destroy or remove evidence." Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 169, 98 S. Ct. 2674, 2683, 57 L. Ed. 2d 667 (1978).

The issuance of search warrants is governed by section 933.07, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:

[t]he judge, upon examination of the application and proofs submitted, if satisfied that probable cause exists for the issuing of the search warrant, shall thereupon issue a search warrant ... to bring the property ... before the magistrate or some other court having jurisdiction of the offense.

(Emphasis added). In this case, the judge stated repeatedly that he found that probable cause had been established for the seizure of all of the files, a factual determination to be made by the judge from the submissions.