State v. Velky
[…] Therefore, the defendant was entitled to have this evidence considered by the jury so that the jury could determine if the state had proven beyond a reasonable doubt all elements of each offense with which he was charged.12

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-117 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another, or (B) tampers with tangible property of another and thereby causes such property to be placed in danger of damage; or (2) damages tangible property of another by negligence involving the use of any potentially harmful or destructive force or substance, such as, but not limited to, fire, explosives, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas or radioactive material.”