State v. Velky
[…] If the court finds that the dispute was not resolved in accordance with the provisions of the written description, it shall remand the matter with instructions to reinstitute proceedings, in accordance with such provisions.”

Although not protected by sovereign immunity, defendants charged with crimes for acts done pursuant to their official duties as officers of the state may be able to assert a statutory defense of justification under General Statutes § 53a-17. See part II of this opinion.

General Statutes § 53a-17 provides in relevant part: “Unless inconsistent with any provision of this chapter defining justifiable use of physical force, or with any other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when such conduct is required or authorized by a provision of law . . . .”