State v. Velky
[…] Section 53a-117 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the *616third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Under § 53a-181 (a), a person is guilty of breach of the peace only if he acts “with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . .”

The evidence that the defendant sought to introduce was relevant to whether he reasonably believed that he is the chief of the Schaghticoke tribe, and therefore reasonably believed that he had the right to prevent interference with his reopening of the pavilion.