State v. Velky
[…] General Statutes § 47-59a provides in relevant part: “(b) The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes, [including] the Schaghticoke ... are self-governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal members and reservations. Such powers and duties include the power to: (1) Determine tribal membership and residency on reservation land; (2) determine the tribal form of government; (3) regulate trade and commerce on the reservation; (4) make contracts, and (5) determine tribal leadership in accordance with tribal practice and usage.”