State v. Velky
[…] This omission is fatal to the defendant’s claim, even if we were to assume that the “law” that may justify otherwise criminal conduct under § 53a-17 includes tribal law, and that the defendant is, in fact, a tribal official.

Although the defendant has failed to establish that he was entitled to present evidence of a defense of justification, we nonetheless conclude that the exclusion of evidence of the tribal dispute and the defendant’s alleged duties as a tribal official was improper and harmful because it was relevant to the defendant’s state of mind. Section 53a-117 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the *616third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he: (1) Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Under § 53a-181 (a), a person is guilty of breach of the peace only if he acts “with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . .”