State v. Velky
[…] State v. Higgs, 143 Conn. 138, 145, 120 A.2d 152 (1956); see also State v. Biller, 190 Conn. 594, 620, 462 A.2d 987 (1983). Therefore, we will review the defendant’s claim.

The defendant maintains that he was entitled to present evidence of the tribe’s leadership dispute and his alleged responsibilities as a tribal official for two reasons. First, he asserts that the evidence was material and relevant to the defense of justification under § 53a-17, which provides in relevant part that “conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when such conduct is required or authorized by a provision of law . . . .” The defendant has failed to indicate, however, either to this court or to the trial court, under what provision of law his conduct might have been required or authorized.