State v. Velky
[…] General Statutes § 47-59a provides in relevant part: “(b) The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes, [including] the Schaghticoke ... are self-governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal members and reservations. Such powers and duties include the power to: (1) Determine tribal membership and residency on reservation land; (2) determine the tribal form of government; (3) regulate trade and commerce on the reservation; (4) make contracts, and (5) determine tribal leadership in accordance with tribal practice and usage.”

General Statutes § 47-63 provides in relevant part: “The following terms as used in this chapter, shall have the following meanings: ‘Indian’ means a person who is a member of any of the following tribes . . . [including] Schaghticoke . . . ‘reservation’ means . . . [inter alia] the Schaghticoke reservation in the town of Kent, assigned to the Schaghticoke tribe . . . .”

Although the defendant concedes that he did not raise this issue at trial, lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised for the first time on appeal. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Orange, 256 Conn. 557, 567 n.ll, 775 A.2d 284 (2001).