20 Conn. App. 168 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years.”
General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant . . . enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure . . . the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law.”
The fourth amendment to the United States constitution and article first, § 7, of the Connecticut constitution protect the right of the people to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures.