20 Conn. App. 168 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Love, supra, 601. Here, however, there are few circumstances corroborating the informant’s information, except the fact that the defendant arrived at this particular place when the police were there. State v. Kimbro, supra, 228. By placing the defendant under arrest, the police officers acted prematurely, arresting him before their suspicions developed into probable cause.
There is error, the trial court’s denial of the motion to suppress is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant that motion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance . . . and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years.”