215 Conn. 667 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Daley, 189 Conn. 717, 722, 458 A.2d 1147 (1983).
In the present case, the following aspects of Cowell’s statement to the police were independently corroborated. The location at which Cowell claimed he had hidden the cocaine that he had allegedly purchased from
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to reinstate the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 21a-278. (Formerly Sec. 19-480a). penalty FOR ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION OR ADMINISTRATION BY NON-DRUG-DEPENDENT PERSON. . . .
“(b) Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance other than marihuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years or, (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”