State v. Vega
[…] General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when . . . (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-58 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.”

Practice Book § 854 was amended, effective October 1, 1996, to require a statement of essential facts only if requested by the court.

The defendant’s request to charge stated the following: “The defendant requests that the court instruct the jury on the following lesser included offenses, in addition to the lesser included offense of manslaughter under Section 53a-55 (a) (2):

“(1) Manslaughter in the first degree, Connecticut General Statutes Section 53a-55 (a) (3): ‘(a) a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.’

“(2) Manslaughter in the second degree, Section 53a-56 (a) (1): ‘(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) he recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .’