State v. Vega
[…] State v. Tatem, 194 Conn. 594, 595, 483 A.2d 1087 (1984); see Prac*44tice Book § 4185; State v. Yurch, 229 Conn. 516, 521, 641 A.2d 1387 (1994); State v. Townsend, 206 Conn. 621, 625, 539 A.2d 114 (1988).

In its final charge, the trial court instructed the jury in part that “you, as a jury, may not draw any unfair inferences from [the defendant’s] failure to testify.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to § 54-84 (b), “[u]nless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. ” (Emphasis added.) “[N]oncompliance with § 54-84 (b) is plain error because the statute serves to effectuate the fundamental right of a defendant not to testify in his criminal trial. State v. Sinclair, 197 Conn. 574, 582, 500 A.2d 539 (1985); see State v.