State v. Vega
[…] On the basis of the language employed by the trial court, we conclude that there is a reasonable possibility that the jury was misled to understand the charge to allow it to draw a fair, although unfavorable, inference from the defendant’s failure to testify.8 See State v. Suplicki, supra, 33 Conn. App. 127-29. The state has not maintained its burden of establishing harmlessness.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”