940 S.W.2d 60 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] (5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by means of discharge of a firearm.
In our view, the evidence does not warrant this court to enter a conviction for second degree assault for the same reason the conviction of assault in the first degree cannot stand. The evidence fails to show that, when defendant “poked” Bennett in the chest, he caused physical injury to her. There was no testimony or medical evidence as to any inju
Section 565.070, which defines the charge of third degree assault, provides in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:
(1) He attempts to cause or recklessly causes physical injuiy to another person; or
(2) With criminal negligence he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon; or
(3) He purposely places another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury; or
(4) He recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death or serious physical injury to another person; or
(5) He knowingly causes physical contact with another person knowing the other person will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
We also conclude the evidence does not warrant this court to enter a conviction for third degree assault. However, the evidence is sufficient to warrant remand for a new trial on a charge of third degree assault, § 565.070, under subsections (3) or (5).