940 S.W.2d 60 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] O’Brien, 857 S.W.2d 212, 220-21 (Mo. banc 1993) and State v. Nguyen, 880 S.W.2d 627, 635-36 (Mo.App.1994) to support its position. The Missouri Supreme Court in O’Brien states the rule suggested by the State as follows:
Where a conviction of a greater offense has been overturned for insufficiency of the evidence, the reviewing court may enter a conviction for a lesser offense if the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find each of the elements and the jury was required to find those elements to enter the ill-fated conviction on the greater offense.
O’Brien, 857 S.W.2d at 220. Section 565.060, which defines the charge of second degree assault, provides in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause; or
(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person than himself; or
(5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by means of discharge of a firearm.
In our view, the evidence does not warrant this court to enter a conviction for second degree assault for the same reason the conviction of assault in the first degree cannot stand.