State v. Vaughn
[…] ¶ 18 The purpose of bail is to secure the appearance of the defendant before the court until judgment and sentence is pronounced. Gibson v. State, 1982 OK 151, 655 P.2d 1028, 1029. It is not designed to enrich the public coffers. Tri-State Bonding Co. v. State, 263 Ark.620, 567 S.W.2d 937 (1978) (en banc). Accordingly, the Oklahoma statutes confer upon the judiciary the power to grant relief from a bond forfeiture under a variety of circumstances. 59 O.S. Supp.1995, 1332.

¶ 19 The 1995 version of §1332(C)(5) provides in pertinent part:

5. The court may, in its discretion, vacate the order of forfeiture and exonerate the bond where good cause has been shown for:
a. the defendant's failure to appear, or
*216 b. the bondsman's failure to return the defendant to custody within the required ninety (90) days.

¶ 20 Prior to 1995, the phrase "for good cause shown" related exclusively to a showing of good cause for the defendant's failure to appear. State v. Fish, 1987 OK 128, 747 P.2d 956; State v. Ebenhack, 1985 OK CIV APP 47, 748 P.2d 538. Due diligence on the part of the bondsman in returning the defendant to custody was an insufficient basis for setting aside a forfeiture.[3]

¶ 21 The 1995 amendment to § 1332 expanded the grounds for establishing good cause. Under the amended version of § 1332(C)(5), the "good cause" requirement may be satisfied not only by presenting evidence of excuse for the defendant's failure to appear, but also by presenting evidence of excuse for the "bondsman's failure to return the defendant to custody within the required ninety days."