68 Conn. App. 194 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] See State v. Tillman, 220 Conn. 487, 491-99, 600 A.2d 738 (1991), cert. denied, 505 U.S. 1207, 112 S. Ct. 3000, 120 L. Ed. 2d 876 (1992); State v. Walthall, 62 Conn. App. 99, 101-102,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . .
General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
This rule is incorporated in Connecticut Code of Evidence § 8-5 (1).
See State v. Mukhtaair, 253 Conn. 280, 306-307, 750 A.2d 1059 (2000).