State v. Vasquez
[…] Before the court submitted the case to the jury, it expressed reservations on double jeopardy grounds with submitting both counts one and two to the jury. The defendant thereafter moved to dismiss count one of the information on those grounds. *204The court did not grant the defendant’s motion. Instead, the court allayed its concerns by instructing the jury that if it found that the defendant had violated § 53a-59 (a) (1), as alleged in count one, it did not have to consider count two. Accordingly, the jury rendered a verdict as to counts one and three only.

General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender,”

we will address the defendant’s challenge to the court’s accessorial liability instruction in part HI B of this opinion.