68 Conn. App. 194 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The court denied that motion.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.” Before the court submitted the case to the jury, it expressed reservations on double jeopardy grounds with submitting both counts one and two to the jury. The defendant thereafter moved to dismiss count one of the information on those grounds.
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender,”
we will address the defendant’s challenge to the court’s accessorial liability instruction in part HI B of this opinion.