68 Conn. App. 194 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The defendant now seeks review of this claim under State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40. The claim fails under Golding's first prong because the record is not adequate for review. The defendant failed to pursue his claim and consequently, failed to surmount the considerable evidentiary burden necessary to prove it. See State v. Tillman, 220 Conn. 487, 491-99, 600 A.2d 738 (1991), cert. denied, 505 U.S. 1207, 112 S. Ct. 3000, 120 L. Ed. 2d 876 (1992); State v. Walthall, 62 Conn. App. 99, 101-102,
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . .