State v. Vasquez
[…] The defendant failed to pursue his claim and consequently, failed to surmount the considerable evidentiary burden necessary to prove it. See State v. Tillman, 220 Conn. 487, 491-99, 600 A.2d 738 (1991), cert. denied, 505 U.S. 1207, 112 S. Ct. 3000, 120 L. Ed. 2d 876 (1992); State v. Walthall, 62 Conn. App. 99, 101-102, *223767 A.2d 1257 (2001); State v. Young, supra, 29 Conn. App. 770-71.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . .