State v. Vasquez
[…] The record reflects that, at the close of the state’s case, the defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Practice Book § 42-41 as to all counts of the information. The court denied the motion as to counts one, two and three of the information, but granted it as to count four, which had charged the defendant with criminal possession of a pistol in violation of General Statutes § 53a-217c.

After the jury rendered its verdict, the defendant once again moved for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Practice Book § 42-51 as to counts one and three of the information. The court denied that motion.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.” Before the court submitted the case to the jury, it expressed reservations on double jeopardy grounds with submitting both counts one and two to the jury. The defendant thereafter moved to dismiss count one of the information on those grounds. *204The court did not grant the defendant’s motion.