State v. Vasquez
[…] See State v. Joyce, 229 Conn. 10, 16 n.7, 639 A.2d 1007 (1994).

At oral argument before this court, the defendant withdrew a fourth claim: “The court erred in denying the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal in light of the evidence presented at trial by the defendant who took the stand and maintained his innocence.”

General Statutes § 21a-279 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance . . . for a first offense, may be imprisoned not more than seven years . . . .”

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells ... to another person ... a narcotic substance . . . for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years . . . .”

We note that the defendant was acquitted of violating General Statutes § 21a-278 (b), illegal sale of narcotics by a person who is not drag-dependant.