148 Wash. 2d 303 | Wash. | 2002
[…] *315 (b) Serve notice in writing on the person on behalf of the department of his or her right to a hearing....
RCW 34.05.030(2) [chapter 34.05 RCW is the Administrative Procedure Act] states in pertinent part:
The provisions of RCW 34.05.410 through 34.05.598 [adjudicative proceedings] shall not apply:
(b)... to the denial, suspension, or revocation of a driver’s license by the department of licensing ...
RCW 46.20.329 [Formal hearing—Procedures, notice, stay] states in relevant part: “A formal hearing shall be conducted by the director or by a person or persons appointed by the director from among the employees of the department.”
The administrative hearing concluded on May 30, 2000. CP at 44. The criminal prosecution concluded on July 13, 2000. CP at 113.