148 Wash. 2d 303 | Wash. | 2002
[…] Id. Reninger is distinguishable from the present case because Vasquez’s license suspension hearing was not as thoroughly conducted as the administrative hearing in Reninger. Furthermore, Reninger was dealing with an administrative hearing that is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW, while an administrative license suspension hearing is exempt from the APA. See infra note 11.
RCW 46.20.308(6) states in pertinent part:
If, after arrest... a test... of the person’s blood or breath is administered and the test results indicate that the alcohol concentration of the person’s breath or blood is 0.08 or more ..., the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer at whose direction any test has been given ... shall:
*315 (b) Serve notice in writing on the person on behalf of the department of his or her right to a hearing....
RCW 34.05.030(2) [chapter 34.05 RCW is the Administrative Procedure Act] states in pertinent part:
The provisions of RCW 34.05.410 through 34.05.598 [adjudicative proceedings] shall not apply: