State v. Vasquez
[…] RCWA 46.20.308 Historical and Statutory Notes, “Effective dates—1995 c 332” at 386 (emphasis added).

The suspension and revocation hearings provided in the statute are expressly separate from the judicial action applicable to a person who is tried and convicted of DUI in *316court. 1983 Final Legislative Report, 48th Wash. Leg., Reg. Sess., at 96. To expedite the suspension and revocation hearings, RCW 46.20.308(8) relaxes evidentiary rules providing that the "sworn report... of the law enforcement officer and any other evidence accompanying the report. . . and the certifications authorized by the criminal rules for courts of limited jurisdiction shall be admissible without further evidentiary foundation.” Because this statute allows the arresting officer’s report to come in as prima facie evidence that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the driver was under the influence, officers rarely attend the administrative hearings to testify unless they are subpoenaed.