148 Wash. 2d 303 | Wash. | 2002
[…] RCW 46.20.308(6) states in pertinent part:
If, after arrest... a test... of the person’s blood or breath is administered and the test results indicate that the alcohol concentration of the person’s breath or blood is 0.08 or more ..., the arresting officer or other law enforcement officer at whose direction any test has been given ... shall:
*315 (b) Serve notice in writing on the person on behalf of the department of his or her right to a hearing....
RCW 34.05.030(2) [chapter 34.05 RCW is the Administrative Procedure Act] states in pertinent part:
The provisions of RCW 34.05.410 through 34.05.598 [adjudicative proceedings] shall not apply:
(b)... to the denial, suspension, or revocation of a driver’s license by the department of licensing ...
RCW 46.20.329 [Formal hearing—Procedures, notice, stay] states in relevant part: “A formal hearing shall be conducted by the director or by a person or persons appointed by the director from among the employees of the department.”