State v. Vasquez
[…] RCW 69.50.435(a); RCW 9.94A.310(5). RCW 69.50.435(a) refers to two other provisions in order to define the term "school." RCW 28A.150.010 states: "Public schools shall mean [1] the common schools as referred to in Article IX of the state Constitution and [2] those schools and institutions of learning having a curriculum below the college or university level as now or may be established by law and maintained at public expense." (emphasis added). RCW 28A.150.020 defines common schools: "`Common schools' means schools maintained at public expense in each school district and carrying on a program from kindergarten through the twelfth grade or any part thereof including vocational educational courses otherwise permitted by law."

We believe that the YEP fits squarely within the plain meaning of the statutory definition of a common school.