State v. Vasquez
[…] The trial court's decision to deny a motion is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Santos, 104 Wash.2d 142, 145, 702 P.2d 1179, 70 A.L.R. 4th 1021 (1985). When a controlled substance violation takes place within one thousand feet of a school grounds, an additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive range. RCW 69.50.435(a); RCW 9.94A.310(5). RCW 69.50.435(a) refers to two other provisions in order to define the term "school." RCW 28A.150.010 states: "Public schools shall mean [1] the common schools as referred to in Article IX of the state Constitution and [2] those schools and institutions of learning having a curriculum below the college or university level as now or may be established by law and maintained at public expense." (emphasis added).