State v. Vasquez
[…] See, e.g., RCW 28A.230.160 (Veterans Day educational activities). While it does not participate in all of these activities, the statutory obligations of common schools that the Appellant refers to do not purport to define a common school, but rather, set out activities in which common schools should engage. None of these statutory provisions indicate that a failure to carry on a given activity would lead a program to lose its "school" status. See RCW 28A.230.140; 28A.230.150; 28A.230.160.; 28A.230.170.

Under RCW 28A.150.010, schools also includes "those schools and institutions of learning having a curriculum below the college or university level as now or may be established by law and maintained at public expense." The YEP is an institution of learning established by law and supported at public expense. Thus, the YEP also falls under the definition of other schools and institutions.

Our statutory analysis corresponds with the legislative purpose of the enhancement provision. In State v. Shannon, 77 Wash.