State v. Vas
[…] (Emphasis added.) In other words, because intent is an element of the offense of murder and if evidence is introduced that the defendant suffered from a mental disease, mental defect, or other mental abnormality, that evidence must be considered by the fact finder in determining whether the state has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had the requisite intent to commit murder.

General Statutes § 53a-13 (a) provides: “In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he committed the proscribed act or acts, lacked substantial capacity, as a result of mental disease or defect, either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to control his con*73duct within the requirements of the law.” This affirmative defense statute differs from § 53a-54a (b) in that it “shifts to the defendant the burden of establishing his or her mental status only with respect to the affirmative defense of insanity.4 The statute does not purport to relieve the state of its continuing burden of proof with