236 Conn. 266 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Id., 831 (availability of defense is established “if the following conditions exist” [emphasis added]). “[The subjective] approach would be most unwise as subjective beliefs are easily fabricated and almost impossible to disprove.” United States v. Lopez, 885 F.2d 1428, 1433-34 (9th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1032, 110 S. Ct. 748, 107 L. Ed. 2d 765 (1990).
Moreover, “[t]he necessity defense embodies the underlying rationale that public policy favors the com
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in relevant part: “Criminal attempt: Sufficiency of conduct; renunciation as defense, (a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime, he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime.”
General Statutes § 53a-169 provides in relevant part: “Escape in the first degree: Class C felony, (a.) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution . . . .”