236 Conn. 266 | Conn. | 1996
[…] During the course of its ruling on the necessity defense, the trial court commented on the defendant’s claims that his futile complaints of poor medical treatment constituted a specific threat of death or specific bodily injury, stating that “[wjhether you subjectively believe that or not is not really the issue. The question is whether they in fact did, and I am not satisfied that you have established that.”
The common law defense of necessity is preserved under the savings clause of General Statutes § 53a-4, which provides: “The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.” See also State v. Woods, supra, 23 Conn. App. 617 n.1; State v. Messler, 19 Conn. App. 432, 439 n.5, 562 A.2d 1138 (1989).