236 Conn. 266 | Conn. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 53a-169 provides in relevant part: “Escape in the first degree: Class C felony, (a.) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-116 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the second degr ee when: (1) With intent to cause damage to tangible property of another and having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he damages tangible property of another in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars . . . .”
Although the defendant purports to present an independent state constitutional analysis under article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution, his analysis is incomplete.