34 Conn. App. 492 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The defendant’s final claim is that the trial court improperly failed to resolve the factual dispute as to whether Battistone signaled the undercover team before or after he saw the narcotics. Because we conclude that the doctrine of inevitable discovery does apply, it is irrelevant for our purposes whether Battistone saw the heroin before or after he signaled the other officers to enter the apartment. We, therefore, need not address this issue.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”
The hearing was a joint evidentiary hearing, involving the defendant and Mable Mercado, a codefendant.
A “buy-bust” occurs when a police officer attempts to purchase illegal drugs and then arrests the person who offers to sell the drugs to the officer.