State v. Vargas
[…] [4] Unless the court had reason to suspect Detective Eppling's identification, a reason which it did not give, the testimony of the informant would have been cumulative.

The court erred in finding Mr. Vargas had made a sufficient showing to require the disclosure of the identity of the confidential informant. The order of dismissal is vacated and the cause is remanded for trial.

GREEN, J., and COLE, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 5.60.060(5) provides:

"A public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications made to him or her in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure."

[2] CrR 4.7(f)(2) provides:

"Informants. Disclosure of an informant's identity shall not be required where the informant's identity is a prosecution secret and a failure to disclose will not infringe upon the constitutional rights of the defendant.