State v. VanWert
[…] A uniformed patrol officer who has had some training and experience in accident reconstruction compared the skid marks on the scene and those made by driving defendant's car at 30 m.p.h. and then stopping abruptly. The skid marks left by defendant's car at the time of the accident were longer, suggesting that defendant may have been driving in excess of 30 m.p.h. Defendant denied that he was speeding. He testified that he may have been driving 35 m.p.h. at one point but that he knew the area in question was a playground area and he had slowed to 30 m.p.h. before impact.

Minn.Stat. § 609.21 (1988) provides in relevant part:

Subdivision 1. Whoever causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a vehicle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 2 * * *
(1) in a grossly negligent manner;
(2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any combination of those elements; or
(3) in a negligent manner while having an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in death and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
Subd. 2. Whoever causes great bodily harm to another, as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 8, not constituting attempted murder or assault as a result of *797 operating a vehicle defined in section 169.01, subdivision 2 * * *
(1) in a grossly negligent manner;
(2) in a negligent manner while under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any combination of those elements; or
(3) in a negligent manner while having an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, is guilty of criminal vehicular operation resulting in injury and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or the payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.

Formerly, the statute dealt only with those acts of criminal vehicular operation that resulted in death, and a showing of gross negligence was required in order to obtain a conviction. See Minn.Stat. § 609.21 (1982).