State v. Vang
[…] Federated Retail Holdings, Inc. v. Cnty. of Ramsey, 820 N.W.2d 553, 558 (Minn.2012).

The scope of the district court’s authority in this matter is set forth in the Minnesota Constitution and relevant statutes. The district court has original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases. Minn. Const, art. VI, § 8. But Minn. Stat. ch. 260B (2012) carves out a narrow category of cases from the subject matter jurisdiction of district courts and vests that jurisdiction exclusively in the juvenile court. See In re Welfare of K.A.A., 410 N.W.2d 836, 838 (Minn.1987).

Minnesota Statutes section 260B.101, subdivision 1, provides, subject to two exceptions not relevant in this case,2 that “the juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction ... in proceedings concerning any minor alleged to have been a delinquent, ... prior to having become 18 years of age.” Id. But once an individual turns 21, original and exclusive jurisdiction returns to the district court even if the offense is alleged to have been committed before the individual became 18 years of age.