State v. Vandyke, Unpublished Decision (3-26-2007)
[…] Such harm "does not include wear and tear occasioned by normal use." Id.

{¶ 34} Appellant was also charged with assault on a police officer in violation of R.C. 2903.13(A), which states that "[n]o person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn." R.C. 2901.01(A)(3) defines "physical harm to persons" as "any injury, illness, or other physiological impairment, regardless of its gravity or duration."

{¶ 35} Appellant was further charged with resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A), which states that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(C): *15

"A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.