State v. Vandyke, Unpublished Decision (3-26-2007)
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340.

{¶ 29} A new trial should be granted, however, only in the exceptional case, where the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction. Id.

{¶ 30} This Court has stated that "[sufficiency is required to take a case to the jury[.] * * * Thus, a determination that [a] conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency." (Emphasis omitted.) State v. Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), 9th Dist. No. 96CA006462.

{¶ 31} Appellant was charged with one count of vandalism in violation of R.C. 2909.05(B), which states:

"(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * *

"(b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done, the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation.

*14

"(2) No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity.