584 P.2d 978 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] See State v. Van Auken, 77 Wash. 2d 136, 460 P.2d 277 (1969) and discussion of defendant's argument regarding evidence of prior crimes, below.
[3] Defendant is correct in asserting that, with certain exceptions, evidence of unrelated crimes is inadmissible in a criminal trial. See State v. Mack, 80 Wash. 2d 19, 490 P.2d 1303 (1971); State v. Goebel, 36 Wash. 2d 367, 218 P.2d 300 (1950).
[4] Under prior case law, the trial court's definition of "willfully" was correct. State v. Stewart, 73 Wash. 2d 701, 440 P.2d 815 (1968); State v. Spino, 61 Wash. 2d 246, 377 P.2d 868 (1963). RCW 9A.08.010, which became effective on July 1, 1976, however, changed the definition. RCW 9A.08.010(4) provides in part: "A requirement that an offense be committed wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly ..."
[5] We note a more complete, and therefore preferable, instruction utilizing this presumption was approved in another context in State v. Kroll, 87 Wash. 2d 829, 558 P.2d 173 (1976) which, in dictum, invalidated the second-degree murder presumption later found wanting in State v.