995 P.2d 104 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] State v. Reed, 84 Wash.App. 379, 384, 928 P.2d 469 (1997) (citing State v. Patterson, 37 Wash.App. 275, 282, 679 P.2d 416, review denied, 103 Wash.2d 1005 (1984)). We conclude substantial compliance is not a defense under the facts of this case.
Even assuming substantial compliance was a defense, the facts would not support it. Mr. Vanderpool contends that since he was arrested in Benton County shortly after leaving Spokane County, the authorities knew his whereabouts. While Benton County may have known Mr. Vanderpool's whereabouts, Spokane County was not notified. RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) specifically states: "The person must also send written notice within ten days of the change of address in the new county to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered." By his own admission, Mr. Vanderpool did not notify Spokane County. This is simple nonperformance, not misperformance.
B. Evidence Sufficiency
The next issue is whether the State provided sufficient evidence that Mr. Vanderpool failed to register as a sex offender.