State v. Vanderburg
[…] Mr. Vanderburg worked for a dairy farmer from April 8 to April 14 and was paid $93.91 by the farmer on April 15. On April 25 two investigators for DSHS contacted him and he supplied information to them contradicting the information on the DSHS forms he had signed on January 24 and February 5. He also told them, and signed a statement, that he had worked for the dairy farmer.

The essential issue is whether or not there is substantial evidence to prove that Mr. Vanderburg criminally omitted to notify DSHS of a change in resources or income affecting his eligibility or need for assistance.

RCW 74.08.331 provides:

Any person who by means of ... a wilful failure to promptly notify the county office [DSHS] in writing as required by law [of] any change in status in respect to resources, or income, . . . affecting his eligibility or need for assistance, . . . obtains . . . any public assistance to which he is not entitled . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . .

(Italics ours.)

RCW 74.04.300 provides in pertinent part: