State v. Vanderburg
[…] Vanderburg criminally omitted to notify DSHS of a change in resources or income affecting his eligibility or need for assistance.

RCW 74.08.331 provides:

Any person who by means of ... a wilful failure to promptly notify the county office [DSHS] in writing as required by law [of] any change in status in respect to resources, or income, . . . affecting his eligibility or need for assistance, . . . obtains . . . any public assistance to which he is not entitled . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny . . .

(Italics ours.)

RCW 74.04.300 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be the duty of recipients of public assistance to notify the department within twenty days of the receipt or possession of all income or resources not previously declared to the department, and any failure to so report shall be prima facie evidence of fraud: . . .

(Italics ours.)

*740WAC 388-30-107 provides:

The recipient has the responsibility to
(1) Report accurately all changes in his circumstances which affect his continuing eligibility for assistance,