142 Wash. App. 398 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Vance’s sentencing judge based the exceptional sentence on an aggravating circumstance not found in RCW 9.94A.535(3). Thus, the State’s contention that the 2007 amendments provide it with the ability to seek an exceptional sentence on remand fails.
¶15 Moreover, Vance notes that even if the 2007 amendments allowed the 2005 provisions to be applied retroactively, the State did not satisfy RCW 9.94A.537(1) because the State did not give Vance pretrial notice of its intention to seek an exceptional sentence. See Womac, 160 Wn.2d at 663. We agree.
¶16 RCW 9.94A.537 provides:
(1) At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be based.
The State does not dispute Vance’s claim that it never gave him such notice. Accordingly, the State cannot benefit from either the 2005 or the 2007 legislative changes.