142 Wash. App. 398 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] Our decision was premised upon the apparent authority of State v. Cubias, 155 Wn.2d 549, 120 P.3d 929 (2005), in which our Supreme Court, faced with a seemingly similar Blakely challenge, had affirmed a trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentences where each individual sentence imposed was itself within the applicable standard range. State v. Vance, noted at 131 Wn. App. 1016 (2006).
We review constitutional challenges and questions of law de novo. State v. Womac, 160 Wn.2d 643, 649, 160 P.3d 40 (2007).
Conversely, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.589(l)(b), sentences for separate and distinct serious violent offenses “shall be served consecutively to each other and concurrently with sentences imposed under (a) of this subsection.”
The Supreme Court also explained an important distinction between the facts in VanDelft and the facts in Cubias. VanDelft, 158 Wn.2d at 742-43. Unlike the situation in VanDelft, in Cubias, the consecutive sentences imposed did not constitute exceptional sentences.