State v. Van Ness
[…] State v. Villa, 92 Vt. 121, 124,102 A. 935, and cases cited.

It is argued that the Legislature has failed to define intoxicating liquor and therefore no offense is described in any of the counts. Since we have held that counts 3 and 4 are insufficient, this objection is considered only as it bears upon counts 1 and 2. It is, however, unavailing. In each count the particular beverage charged to have been illegally sold is specified under the videlicit. Sec. 2, No. 1, Acts of Special Session of 1934, as amended by sec. 1, No. 196, Acts of 1935, defines "malt beverages" as "all fermented beverages of any name or description manufactured for sale from malt, wholly or in part, or from any substitute therefor, known as beer, porter, ale and stout, containing not less than one percent nor more than nine percent of alcohol by volume at sixty degrees Fahrenheit," and the definition of "spirits" includes "malt beverages containing more than nine percent of alcohol by volume at sixty degrees Fahrenheit."