State v. Valleta
[…] State v. Valleta

108 Misc. 2d 603 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1981

OPINION OF THE COURT

Aaron E. Klein, J.

Plaintiff has moved this court for an order granting summary judgment in its favor, pursuant to CPLR 3212 (subd [b]). The underlying action is one which seeks, pursuant to section 602 of article 29-H of the General Business Law, an injunction which would enjoin, restrain and prohibit the defendant, his agents, servants or employees from engaging in the following acts and practices which are claimed to be prohibited by the afore-identified section.

The General Business Law provides:

“ §601. Prohibited practices

“No principal creditor, as defined by this article, or his agent shall; ***

“2. Knowingly collect, attempt to collect, or assert a right to any collection fee, attorney’s fee, court cost or expense unless such changes [sic, the word clearly intended to read *604‘charges’] are justly due and legally chargeable against the debtor; or ***

“5. Disclose or threaten to disclose information concerning the existence of a debt known to be disputed by the debtor without disclosing that fact; or ***

“8. Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist; or”.