State v. Valinski
[…] See General Statutes § 14-230 (a).

General Statutes § 14-37a provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person whose operator’s license has been suspended pursuant to any provision of this chapter or chapter 248 . . . may make application to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for a special permit to operate a motor vehicle to and from such person’s place of employment or, if such person is not employed at a fixed location, to operate a motor vehicle only in connection with, and to the extent necessary, to properly perform such person’s business or profession. . . . (c) A special operator’s permit issued pursuant to this section shall be of a distinctive format and shall include the expiration date and the legend ‘work only.’ ”

We previously disposed of another portion of the defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence claim, namely that he could not be in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-215 (c) because work permits are not mentioned in the statute. See State v. Valinski, supra, 53 Conn. App. 28-31.