53 Conn. App. 23 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Accordingly, our review is plenary. See State v. Swain, 245 Conn. 442, 451, 718 A.2d 1 (1998).
“ ‘Our fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-215 (c) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension ... on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a . . . shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.” We conclude that the language of § 14-215 (c) is plain and unambiguous and, accordingly, resort to legislative history is unnecessary. See State v. Lubus, 216 Conn. 402, 407, 581 A.2d 1045 (1990).