53 Conn. App. 23 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] See State v. Rodgers, 198 Conn. 53, 58-59, 502 A.2d 360 (1985). Accordingly, we cannot conclude that the instructional error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgment is reversed only as to the defendant’s conviction of operating a motor vehicle while his license was under suspension and the case is remanded for a new trial on that charge.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The case was tried to a jury except for the count alleging a violation of General Statutes § 14-230 (a).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-215 (c) provides in relevant part: “Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension ... on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section 53a-5fib or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.”
Because the defendant has failed to brief the issue of why the judgment of conviction under §§ 14-230 (a) and 14-227a should be reversed, it is deemed to be abandoned. See Nazarko v. Conservation Commission, 50 Conn.