State v. Valinski
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coelho v. ITT Hartford, 251 Conn. 106, 110, 752 A.2d 1063 (1999).

*122We begin our analysis with the text of General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-215 (c), which provides in relevant part: “Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a . . . shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.” Thus, the text of the statute unambiguously indicates that the state can establish a violation of § 14-215 (c) by proving that the defendant operated a motor vehicle while his license was under suspension for a violation of § 14-227a (a).