State v. Valinski
[…] We have never suggested that § 53a-12 (b) authorizes a defendant to shift the burden of persuasion to the state simply by not declaring a defense to be an affirmative defense.

The defendant finally notes that there are several other motor vehicle offenses similar to the offense with which the defendant was charged in this case, for which a claim of the absence of a condition is a general, rather than an affirmative, defense. For example, the defendant points to General Statutes § 14-213, which pro*129vides: “Each operator of a motor vehicle shall carry his operator’s license while operating such vehicle. Failure to carry such operator’s license as required by the provisions of this section shall be an infraction.” The defendant argues that, to establish a violation of § 14-213, the state would be required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the operator was not carrying his license.