State v. Valinski
[…] (Emphasis added.)

This argument fails because § 53a-12 (b) does not require the legislature expressly to declare that an exception to culpability is an affirmative defense for it to operate as an affirmative defense. See State v. Littlejohn, 199 Conn. 631, 640, 508 A.2d 1376 (1986) (concluding that statute of limitation was affirmative defense to crime notwithstanding legislature’s failure expressly to declare it affirmative defense). Nor have we ever construed § 53a-12 (b) to require that all affirmative defenses be statutorily prescribed. See General Statutes § 53a-4 (“[t]he provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions”); see also State v. Wilkinson, supra, 176 Conn. 464-65 (recognizing, as matter of common law, that defense of abandonment constitutes affirmative defense for which defendant bears burden of persuasion). Although the Appellate Court cited to State v.