State v. Valinski
[…] “(e) If a person issued a special operator’s permit pursuant to this section has his operator’s license suspended by the commissioner in connection with any motor vehicle violation or other offense for which suspension action is authorized, the special operator’s permit shall be deemed revoked on the effective date of such suspension, and any such person with notice of the suspension who operates a motor vehicle shall be operating under suspension and shall be subject to double the penalties provided by the applicable provisions of subsection (b) of section 14-111 and section 14-215.

“(f) Any decision made by the commissioner under this section shall not be subject to appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 or any other provisions of the general statutes.

“(g) The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to implement the provisions of this section.”

The defendant’s case was tried to a jury except with respect to the count alleging a violation of General Statutes § 14-230 (a). See footnote 5 of this opinion and accompanying text.

General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: “(a) Operation while under the influence.