State v. Valinski
[…] “(f) Any decision made by the commissioner under this section shall not be subject to appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 or any other provisions of the general statutes.

“(g) The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 to implement the provisions of this section.”

The defendant’s case was tried to a jury except with respect to the count alleging a violation of General Statutes § 14-230 (a). See footnote 5 of this opinion and accompanying text.

General Statutes § 14-227a provides in relevant part: “(a) Operation while under the influence. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. . . .”

The legislature made amendments to § 14-227a in 1995 and 1999 that are not relevant to this appeal.