State v. Valinski
[…] Thus, the text of the statute unambiguously indicates that the state can establish a violation of § 14-215 (c) by proving that the defendant operated a motor vehicle while his license was under suspension for a violation of § 14-227a (a).

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 14-37a provides in relevant part: “(a) Any person whose operator’s license has been suspended pursuant to any provision of [chapter 246 or 248 of the General Statutes, governing motor vehicles and vehicle highway use, respectively] . . . may make application to the commissioner of motor vehicles [commissioner] for a special permit to operate a motor vehicle to and from such person’s place of employment or, if such person is not employed at a fixed location, to operate a motor vehicle only in connection with, and to the extent necessary, to properly perform such person’s business or profession. . . .” Thus, § 14-37a authorizes the commissioner to grant a limited driving privilege to a person who has had his or her operators’ license suspended, in order to allow such person “to properly perform [his or her] business or profession.”