State v. Valinski
[…] State v. Tinsley, supra, 181 Conn. 402.

We also reject the defendant’s argument that, because he did not declare to the trial court that the work permit exception to the prohibition of driving under suspension constituted an affirmative defense, it may not be considered as such by the trial court. In support of this argument, the defendant again relies on General Statutes § 53a-12 (b), which provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Emphasis added.) The short answer to this argument is that § 53a-12 (b) does not evince an intent to allow a defendant to decide those elements upon which he or she wishes to bear the burden of persuasion.