State v. Valinski
[…] In reaching this conclusion, we reject the defendant’s argument, which was accepted by the Appellate Court; see State v. Valinski, supra, 53 Conn. App. 40-41; that the state should bear the burden of disproving a work permit exception because “ [a] defendant has the burden of persuasion only when it is declared to be an affirmative defense in the statute . . . .” (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 40. In support of this argument, the Appellate Court and the defendant rely on General Statutes § 53a-12 (b), which provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden *127of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” (Emphasis added.)

This argument fails because § 53a-12 (b) does not require the legislature expressly to declare that an exception to culpability is an affirmative defense for it to operate as an affirmative defense. See State v.