State v. Valeriano
[…] “The giving of testimony, whether by an accused or by any other witness, does not operate as a waiver of his privilege against self-incrimination when examined with respect to matters which relate only to credibility.” Fed. R. Evid. § 608 (b).

There is no error.

In this opinion Healey, Parskey and Grillo, Js., concurred.

The fact that the victim died more than a year and a day after the criminal act was the basis for a motion to dismiss the indictment, which the court denied. This ruling has not been challenged on appeal.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 53a-54c, at the time of the offense provided as follows:

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-54c. felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, arson, sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the first degree with a firearm, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”

The dissenting opinion is critical of our conclusion that the “homicidal act” was the arson, but fails to identify any other event which might have caused the homicide.






Dissenting Opinion

Peters, J.

(dissenting). This appeal, like that in State v.