State v. Valeriano
[…] *664The defendant’s claim that this affirmative defense should have been submitted to the jury founders upon the first of these conditions: “(A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof. . . Under the circumstances of this case the “homicidal act” was the arson of the building which resulted in the death of a child.3 The state had the burden of proving the defendant’s complicity in that crime in accordance with the requirements of General Statutes § 53a-8, which imposes criminal liability for the acts of another upon a person who, “acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense . . . solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense.” The verdict of guilty which the jury rendered necessarily imports a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did “solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid” in the commission by Taylor of the underlying crime of arson which constituted the “homicidal act.”