State v. Valeriano
[…] The trial court did not err in denying the defendant’s motion for an acquittal and in refusing his requests to modify the charge.

II

The refusal of the trial court to instruct the jury upon the affirmative defense to felony murder which the statute provides, as requested by the defendant, is also claimed as error. After defining the crime of felony murder, § 53a-54c makes the following exception: “except that in any prosecution under this section ... it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (A) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (B) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (C) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (D) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.” An affirmative defense is one upon which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.